Saturday June 5, 2021

Saturday June 5, 2021

Lake Park Community Center

10:00 am
Community Short Docs
1 Hour 10 Minutes

The Beautiful Colors of Jeremy Sicile-Kira
Jack Grisham Special Presentation
Dar(k)win Project
The Legacy

12:00 pm
Weekend at Bernie’s
1 Hour 50 Minutes

In honor of our amazing guest, Catherine Mary Stewart, we are proud to help alleviate the past year’s anxiety with a good dose of humor. Joins us for a laugh at the community center…popcorn will be served! This is a Nakelski family favorite!

2:00 pm
Pipetown, USA
1 Hour 6 Minutes

At the root of the cannabis culture, a small glass pipe for smoking marijuana became popular in the early 1980s.

3:15 pm
Last Call for Tomorrow
1 Hour 34 Minutes

Last Call for Tomorrow, reflects on the crisis’ facing all life on Earth.

5:00 pm
Family Friendly Shorts
1 Hour 13 Minutes

Hedgehog Spikney
Legend of Psaltery
8 3/4
Beetle in the Anthill
My Label
Strange Creatures
The Best Place in the World

6:30 pm
The Kindness of Others Shorts
1 Hour

Golden Minutes
Hey Neighbor
COVID and Who I am Now
Virus
Dear Chaemin
Song Sparrow

7:30 pm
The Man Who Knew Too Much
1 Hour 9 Minutes

A British Army PsyOps operative falls out with the intelligence community and is framed for a murder.

Hilton Whitewater Ballroom A

ROOM A – 10:00 am
A Woman’s Courage Shorts
1 Hour 8 Minutes

Woman of Courage
Rosie
Saba
Blood and Glory
Peace of Her Own

ROOM A – 12:00 pm
Alta Vista
1 Hour 20 Minutes
ROOM A – 2:00 pm
More Than Miyagi
1 Hour 32 Minutes
ROOM A – 4:00 pm
Sci Fi Shorts
1 Hour

The Abjurants
Wild Horses
The Recycling Man
Robert the Robot
Escape Velocity
Millenium

ROOM A – 5:00 pm
The Best Of the Fest I
1 Hour 5 Minutes

Bitchboy
Malakout
Daughter
Sad Beauty
Utopi
a

ROOM A – 6:00 pm
Best of Fest III
1 Hour

Quarantine
40 Min Over Maui
The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady
Why Slugs Have No Legs

Hilton Whitewater Ballroom C

ROOM C – 10:00 am
Chapman Student Showcase
1 Hour 17 Minutes

Misfits
Alpharaoh
Thoughts & Prayers
Ghazaal

ROOM C – 12:00 pm
International Shorts I
1 Hour 20 Minutes

The Champion
Winter Lake
Maradona’s Legs
Alma in the Herd

ROOM C – 2:00 pm
Chapman Student Showcase II
1 Hour 25 Minutes

Erebus
Purple Eyes
The Nation
Oasis
Smells Right

ROOM C – 4:00 pm
International Animation
1 Hour

A Mind Sang
The Evening Thread
SABA
Saglana
IHR
Hounds
Eraser
Tangle

ROOM C – 5:00 pm
The Best Of the Fest II
1 Hour

Lieve
Kiko’s Saints
54/The Blind Turtle and the Endless Sea

ROOM C – 6:00 pm
Best of the Fest I
1 Hour 10 Minutes

Bitchboy
Malakout
Daughter
Sad Beauty
The Marvelous Misadventures of the Stone Lady

Pacific City
Surf City Outdoor Theater

Saturday June 5, 2021

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Suburbia

Intro with special guest Penelope Spheeris and other cast members!

Free to Public

Surf City Outdoor Theater – Bring your own chairs!